https://homedepotscomsurvey.com https://ipandaexpressfeedback.com https://iwhataburgersurvey.com https://ichipotlefeedback.com https://talktowendysknow.com https://tellsubwaylistens.com https://talktosonicknow.com https://lowescomsurveys.com https://telldunkincom.com

Saffron – Made in Greece

Saffron

“Krokos Kozanis”: the affordable “red gold”

The Kozani Crocus (exported all over the world under the name “Krokos Kozanis”) grows from a small rounded bulb which is planted in late summer or early fall and produces small purple flowers, with three red-gold stigma strands in each flower. Saffron spice is made from these dried strands.

The product owes its beneficiary properties to the particular soil and climatic conditions of this area (well-tended fields, loads of light, drained soil of medium fertility with a warm temperate climate) as well as to the cultivation techniques and traditional practices followed by the area’s crocus growers.

 

The word “crocus”

The world has its origin in Greek mythology. Krókos was a dear friend of god Mercury(Hermes) in Ancient Greece. One day, while the two friends were throwing the disc to each other like a frisby, Mercury hit Krókos on the head and wounded him fatally. As the young man collapsed and while dying three drops from his blood fell on the centre of a flower thus becoming the three stigmata of the flower named after him. Etymologically, the word crocus derives from the Greek word “króki” = “κρόκη”, which means weft, the thread used for weaving on a loom.

Did you know that? Use Krokos Kozanis as a spice for culinary purposes and you’ll adore its distinctive aroma, unique taste and beautiful golden colour. Nowadays, it is used in distilleries, dairy products and in numerous other applications. Its colouring power, verified by laboratory reports, is by 45 points higher than the minimum international colouring standard for all types of saffron.

 

Where you can find it and how to use it

You will be amazed by the innumerable benefits of crocus. Just get ready to use it for new culinary adventures! Infuse a few threads in a cup of water, but remember that crocus dislikes hot temperatures and it will refrain from letting you its colour and aroma if sunk into hot water.

Cook with red Greek crocus and indulge in its excellent flavour. But bear in mind that, unlike other spices, a good pinch is more than enough for adding flavour and colour to most dishes.

Crocus is available in the market both in threads and in powder. People tend to prefer threads, as they keep aroma and colour for much longer. Besides, you can easily crush the threads into powder.

When used sparingly, quality crocus adds rich golden colour and flavour to foods. There is a long list of foods where you can use it, ranging from cheese products such as cottage cheese and parmesan, to soups, chicken and meat, various spirits, pasta and rice.

 

The world’s most unique and precious spice!

Since ancient times, crocus has been renowned for its aroma and vibrant colour, but mostly for its pharmaceutical and aphrodisiac properties. Homer referred to it in his writings, while Cleopatra used it in her cosmetics. Try to include crocus in your daily life and you’ll be amazed by the myriad benefits you’ll gain:

  • Firstly, crocus in general is an excellent stimulant. The healing properties of the plant are also countless! Its highly anti-inflammatory and its profound antioxidant properties have been proved true for long.
  • Furthermore, crocus prevents platelet aggregation and improves cerebral function.
  • Other properties of crocus enable lowering cholesterol, improving digestion, preventing nausea and soothing infant teething while its cancer preventive properties are being researched.